article thumbnail
[…] When the subcontractor installed the expansion joints in the steam boiler and related piping backwards, the heating system got damaged.

professionals

Sign Up for our Newsletter

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

article thumbnail

#131:  Applying Statutes of Limitations in Arbitration Proceedings

NH Construction Law

New Hampshire’s three-year statute of limitations for filing lawsuits, RSA 508:4 , states “Except as otherwise provided by law, all personal actions, except actions for slander or libel, may be brought only within 3 years of the act or omission complained of.” New Hampshire courts may well take this approach.

article thumbnail

#79:  Res Judicata and the Privity Element

NH Construction Law

How many bites at the apple is a litigant given to prove his claim?