article thumbnail
[…] article thumbnail

#109:  Liability Insurers' Duty to Defend

NH Construction Law

When a contractor or subcontractor is sued for defective workmanship, one of his first thoughts is likely to be whether the damages are covered by his liability insurance. ”) Parsing of claims and theories, and furnishing a defense to only the covered ones, is not allowed. Many professional liability policies have them.

article thumbnail

#131:  Applying Statutes of Limitations in Arbitration Proceedings

NH Construction Law

New Hampshire’s three-year statute of limitations for filing lawsuits, RSA 508:4 , states “Except as otherwise provided by law, all personal actions, except actions for slander or libel, may be brought only within 3 years of the act or omission complained of.” New Hampshire courts may well take this approach.

professionals

Sign Up for our Newsletter