article thumbnail
[…] article thumbnail

#135:  Unconscionable Arbitration Agreements

NH Construction Law

“An agreement to arbitrate may be unenforceable if pursuing a claim in arbitration is so cost prohibitive that it prevents a party from vindicating its rights.” No New Hampshire case has yet found an arbitration’s delegation provision unconscionable due to financial hardship. ” Id. ” Rosen v.

article thumbnail

#131:  Applying Statutes of Limitations in Arbitration Proceedings

NH Construction Law

New Hampshire’s three-year statute of limitations for filing lawsuits, RSA 508:4 , states “Except as otherwise provided by law, all personal actions, except actions for slander or libel, may be brought only within 3 years of the act or omission complained of.” New Hampshire courts may well take this approach.

professionals

Sign Up for our Newsletter